セミナー・シンポジウム(2007)

International Conference on COMMUTATIVE ALGEBRA

Place: Room 6, Yokohama Port Opening Memorial Hall

Date : March 17 - 21, 2008

 

The first International Conference on Commutative Algebra in Yokohama was organized by Shiro Goto and Kei-ichi Watanabe and held in August of 2001. This is the second time, which is performed as one of the activities of Meiji Institute for Advanced Study of Mathematical Sciences (MIMS). The fund for the conference comes from Research Project Grant (A) of Institute of science and Technology of Meiji University. The students of Meiji University among the participants are partially supported by Support Program for Improving Graduate School Education (GP).

Host Institution: Meiji Institute for Advanced Study of Mathematical Sciences (MIMS)

Organizers: Shiro Goto, Kei-ichi Watanabe, Koji Nishida, Kazuhiko Kurano

 

Schedule of Scientific Program ( abstracts )

March 17 (Mon)

Chairman : Shiro Goto

9:10 – 9:25 Registration at Room 8
9:25 – 9:30 Opening
9:30 – 10:10

Craig Huneke (University of Kansas)

Symbolic powers, tight closure, and uniformity

10:25 – 11:05

Shunsuke Takagi (Kyushu University)

Finiteness properties of rings with finite F-representation type

11:05 – 11:35 Coffee Break
11:35 – 12:15

Holger Brenner (University of Osnabrueck)

Tight closure is dead - long live tight closure

12:15 – 14:00 Lunch

Chairman : Koji Nishida

14:00 – 14:40

Maria E. Rossi (University of Genova)

Extremal Betti numbers of ideals in a local regular ring

14:55 – 15:35

Juan Elias (University of Barcelona)

Structure theorems and classification of certain Gorenstein ideals

15:35 – 16:05 Coffee Break
16:05 – 16:30

Naoki Terai (Saga University)

Arithmetical rank of Stanley-Reisner ideals with 2-linear resolution

16:45 – 17:25

Laura Ghezzi (New York City College of Technology)

Generalizations of the strong Castelnuovo lemma

17:45 – 18:25

Nguyen Tu Cuong (Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi)

Asymptotic Behaviour of parameter ideals in generalized Cohen-Macaulay modules

 
 

March 18 (Tue)

Chairman : Ngo Viet Trung

9:10 – 9:50

Rodney Y. Sharp (University of Sheffield)

Frobenius structures on injective modules and tight closure test ideals

10:05 – 10:45

Ken-ichi Yoshida (Nagoya University)

Some properties of generalized test ideals

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:55

Le Tuan Hoa (Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi)

Gröbner bases of simplicial toric ideals

12:10 – 12:35

Kazuho Ozeki (Meiji University)

The structure of Sally module of rank one

12:35 – 14:20 Lunch

Chairman : Kazuhiko Kurano

14:20 – 15:00

Paul C. Roberts (University of Utah)

Fontaine rings defined by noetherian rings

15:15 – 15:55

Vasudevan Srinivas (Tata Institute)

Finite Schur filtration dimension for modules over an algebra with Schur filtration

15:55 – 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 – 17:05

Emanuela De Negri (University of Genova)

Contracted ideals and their associated graded ring

17:20 – 18:00

Francesc Planas-Vilanova (Universitat Polit ecnica de Catalunya)

Irreducible affine space curves and the uniform Artin-Rees property on the prime spectrum

19:00 – Banquet

 
 

March 19 (Wed)

Chairman : Craig Huneke

9:10 – 9:50

Yuji Yoshino (Okayama University)

Deforming a chain complex to non-commutative direction

10:05 – 10:45

Graham J. Leuschke (Syracuse University)

Non-commutative desingularizations

11:05 – 11:45

Osamu Iyama (Nagoya University)

Cluster tilting for one-dimensional hypersurface singularities

12:00 – 12:40

Ryo Takahashi (Shinshu University)

Approximating modules by resolving subcategories

13:30 – Excursion

 
 

March 20 (Thu)

Chairman : Maria E. Rossi

9:10 – 9:50

Wolmer V. Vasconcelos (Rutgers University)

The Chern Coefficients of Local Rings

10:05 – 10:45

Jugal K. Verma (Indian Institute of Technology Bombay)

Hilbert polynomials and powers of ideals

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:55

Alberto Corso (University of Kentucky)

Specializations of Ferrers ideals

12:10 – 12:35

Cristodor Ionescu (Institute of Mathematics of the Romanian Academy)

Some algebraic invariants of mixed product ideals

12:35 – 14:20 Lunch

Chairman : Paul C. Roberts

14:20 – 15:00

Claudia Polini (University of Notre Dame)

Blowups and fibers of morphisms

15:15 – 15:55

Kazuhiko Kurano (Meiji University)

Symbolic Rees rings of space monomial curves in characteristic pand existence of negative curves in characteristic 0

15:55 – 16:25 Coffee Break
16:25 – 16:50

Mitsuhiro Miyazaki (Kyoto University of Education)

Doset Hibi rings and application

17:00 – 17:40

Mitsuyasu Hashimoto (Nagoya University)

Equivariant local cohomology

17:50 – 18:30

Shigeru Kuroda (Tokyo Metropolitan University)

Shestakov-Umirbaev reductions and Nagata’s conjecture on a polynomial automorphism

 
 

March 21 (Fri)

Chairman : Bernd Ulrich

9:10 – 9:50

Winfried Bruns (University of Osnabrueck)

Algebras over monoidal complexes

10:05 – 10:45

Kohji Yanagawa (Kansai University)

Squarefree modules over a toric face ring

10:45 – 11:15 Coffee Break
11:15 – 11:55

Koji Nishida (Chiba University)

An upper bound on the reduction number of an ideal

11:55 – 13:30 Lunch

Chairman : Kei-ichi Watanabe

13:30 – 14:10

Bernd Ulrich (Purdue University)

Criteria for Integral Dependence

14:25 – 15:05

Eero Hyry (University of Tampere)

On the Jacobian ideal of the Rees algebra

15:05 – 15:35 Coffee Break
15:35 – 16:00

Shin-ichiro Iai (Hokkaido University of Education, Sapporo)

On Gorenstein Rees algebras

16:15 – 16:55

Ngo Viet Trung (Institute of Mathematics, Hanoi)

Combinatorial characterizations of normal monomial ideals

17:15 – 17:55

Santiago Zarzuela (Universitat de Barcelona)

Micro-invariants of a one dimensional Cohen-Macaulay ring and invariants of its tangent cone

 

▲ページ先頭へ戻る